Monument record MDR12111 - Probable farmstead (site of), Broadgates, Hay Lane, Ashleyhay

Full Description

19th century maps show a number of buildings, presumably a farmstead, at Broadgates, opposite the junction of Knob Lane and Hay Lane. (1, 2) A visit to the site revealed a totally overgrown ruin situated on the highest of three terraces. The building was small, but with evidence of an ornate window which appeared to be several hundred years old, and there were extensive surrounding features built from dressed stone. Two trenches were opened in 2007 and the remains of several buildings were uncovered. Finds mostly consisted of pottery sherds, remains of leaded glass windows and glass vessels, and rusted iron artefacts. (3) Further investigations in 2008 revealed various features. These include a complex of farm outbuildings which have been much altered, added to and rebuilt. Most of the finds consisted of large quantities of 19th century pot sherds, although a George III halfpenny dating to 1797 was found in the foundations. Adjacent to this complex is a courtyard and beyond is the ruined rectangular building which was originally the only building visible on the site. The building appears to have a chamfered entrance adjacent to a fireplace, opposite which is the mullioned window provisionally dated to 1530. It is possible that the building was originally a barn or stables, subsequently converted into a house, and that the ornate window was reused from an earlier building. Other walls were uncovered on a completely different alilgnment and may indicate an older building. Documentary sources date Broadgates back to at least 1679. (4)