Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12114 - Sutton Scarsdale medieval deer park (possible site of), Sutton Scarsdale Hall, Sutton cum Duckmanton

• ? (Medieval to Elizabethan - 1200 AD to 1600 AD)

Full Description

The parkland that surrounded Sutton Scarsdale Hall is well documented through the 18th and 19th centuries (see SMR 13403). However, there is possible evidence of a park in the medieval period. In 1294 Richard de Grey gave the manor to a Henry de Soton with demesne lands excluding the warren but including hunting rights with horses and greyhounds. In these circumstances the creation of a park might be suggested. There is also a reference in 1334 to a 'Henne Parke Meadow'. Field names listed in the Tithe Award of 1837 suggest a park to the west of the Hall. Here long curving boundaries can be recognised on two sides, with the parish boundary and lanes joining up to form a near ovoid-shaped enclosure. (1) Sutton Scarsdale Park (as of 1892): owner- William Arkwright, esquire, acreage- about 260 acres, fence- stone wall, water supply- artificial, number of fallow deer- from 80 to 100, varying, black sheep from the Faroe Islands, a fine avenue of elms and limes, some fine oaks scattered about, imparked in the 17th century. (2)