Listed Building record MDR12118 - War Memorial, The Square, Whitwell

Full Description

A War Memorial was erected to the dead of World War I in c. 1924, with the unveiling ceremony taking place on April 27 1924, attended by the 6th Duke of Portland. (1) The memorial comprises a hexagonal limestone pedestal, upon which rests a faceted column with Gothic niches at its head that are surmounted by a Celtic cross. There are black marble plaques on each side of the pedestal inscribed with the names of the fallen, and dedications which read: THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR COUNTRY MAKE THEM TO BE NUMBERED WITH THY SAINTS IN GLORY EVERLASTING and, 1939-1945 THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVER MORE. The memorial sits upon a hexagonal, stone plinth of four tiers. It was designed by Lidstel and Brammel, and was erected in 1924 as a dedication to the villagers who gave their lives for their country during World War I. Their names are listed on plaques at the base of the memorial. The names of those who fell in World War II were subsequently added. The memorial, which was unveiled in April 1924 by The Duke of Portland, is located in the heart of Whitwell in an area that is known locally as The Square. The location was chosen because it was a regular meeting place, for many of the people whose names appear on the memorial. The memorial suffered storm damage in January 1925 and had to be rebuilt using metal reinforcing rods. This resulted in a reduction in height of the column. The memorial was repointed in 1991. (2)