Monument record MDR12130 - Holt Park (site of), Doveridge

• (Medieval to Tudor - 1250 AD to 1539 AD)
  • ? (Medieval to Tudor - 1250 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Just to the east of Doveridge village lies a patch of mixed woodland called The Holt. This is a remnant of an early park initially owned by Tutbury Priory. The isolated farm called Holtwood is testament to the existence here of this park, but little other evidence is apparent. The fields around Holtwood are larger and more irregular in shape than later enclosure fields to the north, and the park, of unknown size, seems to have fitted between these and the flood plain of the River Dove. There are some well-preserved prominent banks flanked with occasional trees, probably marking the line of the boundary pale, possibly also acting as a flood defence. However, although the park was documented as being enclosed and ditched, it is not clear that it ever contained deer. (1)