Monument record MDR12144 - Iron Age ditch, Willington Power Station site, Willington

• (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD)

Full Description

Archaeological evaluation carried out on the site of Willington Power Station in 2005 revealed the base of a heavily truncated Iron Age ditch in two adjacent trenches. The ditch appeared to be slightly curved and gave the impression that it may have enclosed an area to the south. It contained charcoal flecks, burnt wood and 37 of sherds of Iron Age pottery, suggesting that domestic refuse had been deposited into it. One context yielded a rim sherd from a probable barrel-shaped jar, perhaps of middle to late Iron Age date; the remainder of the sherds were bodysherds. (1)