Building record MDR12160 - Former Sunday School and Chapel, High Lane, Simmondley, Charlesworth

Full Description

This is an unusual small school building that was built by subscription in 1844. The gable end to the road has a Classical doorcase, ashlar quoins and a plaque. The plaque is a stone panel that looks like an open book and is inscribed 'Simmondley School built by Subscription AD MDCCCXLIV'. There is a wall and railings in front of the building. (1) In 1837 a room was taken over some cottages as an Independent Sunday School. It was decided that a Chapel should be built and a subscription list was opened for the purpose and people from Charlesworth and Simmondley contributed. Some members of the community who were in the building trade helped in the construction of the chapel, which was built in 1844. Sunday School was held every Sunday afternoon and some of the builders were also teachers. Later on a vestry and stone cellar were added to the Chapel. The building is in use today as a Pre-School Playgroup [2009]. (2)