Listed Building record MDR12175 - The Gardens, West of Shipley Hall, Shipley Lane, Shipley

• (Victorian to Mid 20th Century - 1882 AD to 1960 AD?)
  • (Mid 20th Century to 21st Century - 1960 AD? to 2020 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2020 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Gardens, west of Shipley Hall, Shipley Lane, Shipley, built in 1882. 'Not far away from Home Farm quite a substantial house was built in 1880-2, somewhat in the style of Norman Shaw, but conceivably by someone like Watson Fothergill of Nottingham.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SHIPLEY SHIPLEY PARK ROAD SK 44 SW 5/44 (East Side) 14.10.74 The Gardens GV II House, now offices. 1882, built for the Miller-Mundys of Shipley Hall. Red brick with stone dressings, quoins and bands, plus jettied timber frame first floor with diagonal brick nogging, and plaster infill to the top of the gables. Steeply pitched red clay tile roofs with wide overhanging eaves and bargeboarded gables. Brick ridge stacks with stone bands and cornice, and raised vertical brick bands. Two storeys and two bays by two bays. In style of Nesfield and Norman Shaw. South elevation has two gabled bays, that to west slightly advanced. Eastern bay has central 3-light recessed and cavetto moulded mullion window with four-centred arched lights and incised spandrels. Similar style 5-light bow window to west. Above, two 4-light timber mullion windows and jettied gables with cambered ties and decorative timber- work. West gable has a central plaster plaque with crest of Miller- Mundy family dated 1882, and inscribed 'EMM'. West elevation has an advanced gabled bay to north with 4-light mullion window, similar to those on south elevation to ground floor. Attached to south is a lower gabled porch, open to ground floor with four- centred arch on octagonal piers and also with carved spandrels, supporting the upper room. Doorcase behind has four-centred arched head and a plank door with elaborate hinges. To south is a small four-centred arched window, and beyond is a 2-light window, also with four-centred arched lights. Northern bay has 4-light timber mullion window above and porch has similar 2-light window. Above again, jettied gables with decorative timberwork. Interior has panelled doors and stick baluster staircase. Listing NGR: SK4358144214.' (2)