Listed Building record MDR12176 - The Tower, West of Shipley Hall, Shipley Lane, Shipley

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1892 AD to 1980 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century - 1980 AD? to 1991 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1991 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Tower, west of Shipley Hall, Shipley Lane, Shipley, built in 1892. 'The water tower held a snack bar, but it was placed on the open market in April 1991, and was subsequently converted into a dwelling.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SHIPLEY SHIPLEY PARK ROAD SK 44 SW 5/45 (East Side) Former Water Tower to Shipley Hall, south of Home Farm GV II Water tower, now cafe and display area. 1892, extended and converted c1920. Built for the Miller-Mundys of Shipley Hall. Rock-faced stone with ashlar quoins, dressings, copings to plinth and moulded band near eaves level, also moulded cornice. Addition in red brick with brown brick sawtooth bands between storeys and with conical wooden roof. Four storey octagonal water tower and five storey brick tower to south-west side, linked by glazed timber screens. East facade of water tower has a stepped 3-light mullion window with semi-circular headed lights to first floor and a 2-light mullion window over, also with semi-circular headed lights. Above again, there is a stone plaque with the crest of the Miller-Mundys and 'EMM 1892", carved in relief. North elevation has a raised doorcase. Other elevations are blank except south- west elevation which has new openings through to the brick tower which has a concrete spiral staircase and narrow windows to north side. Listing NGR: SK4366444231.' (2)