Monument record MDR12178 - Shipley Hall Landscaped Park (site of), Shipley Country Park

Full Description

The extent of the late 18th-19th century landscaped park at the site of Shipley Hall (see SMR 25309), as indicated on the 1st edition 25" OS map. (1) In 1772 William Emes submitted a quotation for the 'laying out in the neatest manner the Ground immediately around the house at Shipley'. Included in this work was the filling in of the hollow road to the north of the house, which was the original village street (see SMR 25316); levelling out the ground to the south of the house, including filling in the ha-ha; and various other works. In 1775 legal authority was obtained to move the old hollow road some distance northwards away from the house, and presumably Emes then carried out this work as he was paid for it in 1782. An Estate Map of the early 19th century shows three lakes that were possibly also been laid out by Emes. It is thought that these lakes were built to facilitate the construction of a canal to transport coal from the early 19th century coal mines in the area. A map of around 1800 shows that the village had been removed and that the fields surrounding the hall had been opened up to give extensive parklands lying outside a distinct inner hilltop estate. (2) The park at Shipley Hall was landscaped by William Emes, starting in 1772. He included three lakes. He also removed the medieval village of Shipley (see SMR 25316) to its present site in 1780. However by 1822, mining operations were beginning to obtrude even into this part of the estate. In the 1970s the house and part of the park were aquired by Derbyshire County Council and turned into a country park. (3)