Monument record MDR12191 - Chew Wood Mill, Marple Lane, Chisworth

Full Description

The buildings at Chew Wood Mill appear on the 1st edition OS map. (1) 'Chew Wood Mill (Cotton)' is marked on the 2nd edition OS map. (2) Chew Wood Mill is the property of James Rowbottom, where cotton doubling takes place. (3) Buildings still appear at the site on modern mapping, but it is not known whether these are buildings associated with the 19th century mill. (4) Built in 1795. Managed by the Rowbottom family on a 99 year lease. It was initially used for carding and scrubbing wool and employed twelve to fourteen workers (mostly women and children). The overflow water from the Alma Coal Pit on Sandy Lane fed the mill pond to drive the waterwheel to supply power for the machines. During the Boer War (1899-1902), khaki cloth for the military uniforms etc., was dyed at the mill. The mill pond was badly flooded during the great flood in June 1930, and was subsequently closed down later in the 1930s. The mill was eventually demolished in around 1962. (5)