Monument record MDR12192 - Crinoline Mill/Fitzalan Mill (site of), Glossop Road, Charlesworth

Full Description

Right opposite the site of Charlesworth Mill there are buildings marked on the 1st edition OS map, which are likely to have been buildings associated with the former Fitzalan Mill, as described below. (1) These same buildings are marked on the 2nd edition OS map as a smithy, which also fits with the description below. (2) Right opposite the Charlesworth Mill was the Fitzalan Mill or better known as the Crinoline Mill. It was built by Robert Booth, but the mill was never a success. He drew £1,000 from the firm Booth Brothers, to build the mill that crippled them. In 1865 the mill and its equipment were sold by auction, including the sale of twenty-five sewing machines. Later it became a blacksmith's forge and wheelwright shop worked by Ralph and Samuel Wood. Now the site is used for lock-up garages [1985]. (3) Looking at modern mapping, it does not appear likely that any buildings associated with the former mill still exist. (4)