Site record MDR12193 - Medieval town ditch, Derby

Full Description

During remediation works in March 2007 the remains of a large ditch feature were identified. The fill of the ditch, locally more than 2m in depth, produced a range of medieval pottery. Preliminary analysis suggests the lower fill levels date to the 12th century. It is possible that this is the northern medieval town ditch for which there are 13th century documentary references. If correct, this is the first secure sighting of the town ditch and is important in understanding the layout of medieval Derby. (1, 2)