Monument record MDR12199 - Lee Valley Mill (site of), Kinderlee Way, Charlesworth

Full Description

'Lee Valley Mill (Cotton)' appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map. There are also two mill ponds. (1) It is marked as disused on the 3rd edition OS map. (2) In the valley below Kinderlee Mill (SMR 4105) was Lee Valley Bleach Works, known locally as Bone Mill, which was making gan cotton for the war. This mill was burned down in the autumn of 1917 and though it was rebuilt it never worked again and was later demolished. (3) Although the buildings have been demolished, a mill pond still survives. The site remains undeveloped. (4)