Monument record MDR12201 - Milepost, Shardlow Road, Alvaston

Full Description

A cast iron milepost is situated on Shardlow Road near the junction with Nunsfield Drive. A photograph shows it to have a drum-shaped head, painted white, with lettering picked out in black as follows: 'LONDON / 123 / MILES' and 'DERBY / 3 / MILES'. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows the milepost as 'Derby 3, London 123'. However, the 2nd edition shows it as 'Derby 3, Shardlow 4', suggesting a third distance is recorded on the back of the milepost. (2, 3) Victorian triangular cast iron milepost near junction with Nunsfield Drive. (5)