Monument record MDR12203 - Rosegrove Cottage, Kinderlee Way, Charlesworth

Full Description

There is a Woodseats Mill listed in the Charlesworth Census of 1841. Two of the people listed under it are calico printers. (1) Rosegrove Cottage is thought to have formerly been Woodseats Mill before it was converted into a house. This information appears on the 1857 Poor Law Glossop map. (2) The building that is now known as Rosegrove Cottage appears on the 1st edition OS map, with a larger building to the northwest creating an L-shape. (3) The larger building has since been demolished, but the smaller one, which is now known as Rosewood Cottage, still remains. (4)