Monument record MDR12208 - Earthwork agger, Ryknield Street, Old Tupton

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

To the north of Brassington Lane, Old Tupton, and immediately west of Packman's Cottages, is an approximately 90m length of well preserved agger standing c.1.5m high (centred on SK39096521). Currently overgrown, this is shown on some maps as a linear embankment. The site is probably one of the best preserved stretches of Ryknield Street in the county. (1) This substantial earthwork has been designated as a scheduled monument, surviving well in two separate sections. The northernmost section is approximately 105m long and 1-1.5m high, rising to a cambered surface. The southern area is more denuded, standing approximately 0.3m high and being approximately 30m long. (2)