Monument record MDR12209 - Friends Burial Ground (site of), off Nethermoor Road, Old Tupton

Full Description

The 1st ed. 25" OS map of c. 1880 has 'Site of Friends Burial Ground' at approximately SK 39106526, although the actual site and extent are unknown as it had presumably been removed by that time. (1) There is no mention of the site on the 2nd edition OS map. (2) The burial ground is mentioned in relation to the course of Ryknield Street by the Bishop of Cloyne (following Pegge's observations) …"then to Egstow … and is quite plain for 300 yeards, through some small inclosures (particularly in the Quakers burying-ground) …". (3) 18th century gravestones said to have paved the floor of a cruck barn at Woodthorpe Hall [SMR 4205, 4206] were thought to have come from 'the Quaker burying ground at Tupton'. (4)