Listed Building record MDR12211 - Ebenezer Chapel, Old Road, Tintwistle

Full Description

This former chapel was built in 1830. It was built of coursed squared gritstone, and has a stone slate roof, with a stone coped south gable. The south elevation is gabled and double fronted. There is a central doorway that has a pointed arch with a triple fluted surround. It has double doors with gothic tracery, and a fanlight above with gothic glazing bars. It is flanked on each side by pointed arched windows with triple fluted surrounds and gothic glazing bars. There is a string band above, and in the centre of the gable there is a stone panel inscribed 'Ebenezer Chapel erected for the Wesleyan Methodists 1830'. (1) This chapel stands at the highest point of Tintwistle and commands a glorious view of the surrounding hills, moorland and reservoirs. It is affectionately known as 'Little Ebby', and it seats 200 people. The chapel is now a private residence [2010]. (2) From a small booklet dealing with the Wesleyan Methodist religion in Glossopdale written by a Mr Samuel Taylor of Tintwistle in the 1860s: The chapel was purposely sited at the east end of the village of Tintwistle, to be convenient to, and to cater for the religious needs of the inhabitants of Vale House [SMR 14207], amounting to some 600 souls, who are almost exclusively of Methodist belief. (3)