Building record MDR12228 - St Andrew's Church, Church Street, Hadfield, Glossop

Full Description

St Andrew's Church appears on the 1st edition 25" OS map. (1) An extract from the Manchester Guardian 23rd August 1854 reads that 'there is at present no building in Hadfield available for Divine Worship according to the ritual of the Church of England and it is intended to use the school house for that purpose until funds warrant the commencement of a Church'. A further extract dated 11th November 1854 reads: 'A church school is shortly to be erected at Hadfield. The Duke of Norfolk has given land for the site'. In 1855 the School was completed and brought into use, with services performed twice every Sunday, a Sunday School, and a day school. In February 1872, a site near to this school was selected and granted by Lord Howard of Glossop at a cost of £557, and a firm of architects, M & M Taylor of Manchester, were engaged to design a building with a ground plan like that of Glossop Church, but with a few differences. The foundation stone was laid out in 1872, and was finished by 1874. It was built in Gothic style. The font, which is worked in native stone, was presented by Mr James Sherriff of Canterbury, New Zealand, who was previously an inhabitant of Hadfield. The Church is still in use today [2009]. (2)