Monument record MDR1223 - Possible Shrunken medieval village, High Needham (Needham Grange)

Full Description

Adjacent to High Needham is an area of irregular disturbance, possibly a hamlet as it is not just quarrying. It spreads over the entire field and an EPNS reference is to Needham Grange in an manuscript of 1244, part of Duchy of Lancaster. (1,3). SK111653 ?Building complex adjacent to High Needham (?Needham Grange). (2). This area is comprised of a series of undulations, raised areas and hillocks, although there is no discernable shape to any of the features. The features may be natural. The 1880 Ordnance Survey map (5) does not show any features in this area apart from two unassociated quarries. This appears to be a settlement occupied during the medieval period, mostly abandoned apart from two farms. High Needham is first recorded as a settlement in 1244, simply called Needham. High Needham is not recorded until 1614 (1). The deserted medieval village was relatively small with arable strip fields closer to High Needham Farm. (4).