Building record MDR12230 - Zion Methodist Church, Simmondley Lane, Simmondley

Full Description

This building is named as a Methodist Chapel (New Connexion) on the 1st edition 25" OS map. (1) It has doubled in size by the 2nd edition OS map, with the addition of an associated school. (2) The Zion Methodists were an offshoot from Spring Street, Hollingsworth, and began Sunday School activities in a large room over the Logwood Mill, Dinting Vale. The room could be used for all School purposes but not as a preaching place. Until the opening of the present Chapel, preaching services were held in cottages that were lent by friends. The laying of the foundation stone took place in August 1860. The Chapel was opened for Divine Worship in February 1861. In 1869 a large vestry was added to the Chapel, with a gallery over the top for an organ. Land for a School was secured in 1883, and it was finished by 1885. In 1888 a public elementary Day School was commenced. The Chapel is still in use today and the old School buildings area used as a Church Hall and Community Centre [2009]. (3)