Listed Building record MDR12233 - St James's Church, Hollin Cross Lane, Whitfield

Full Description

A parish church that was built in 1844-46 by E H Shellard. The chancel was enlarged in 1897 by Naylor and Sale, and the vestry was added c.1900. It is built of coursed millstone grit with ashlar dressings, with Welsh slate roofs, coped gables with kneelers and cross finials. There are also four octagonal nave pinnacles. It was built in Gothic Revival style. The nave is of five bays, with north and south aisles, a north-west tower with spire, a south-west porch and chapel, south-east and south-west chapels and a vestry. There is a tower of four stages, with angle buttresses with set-offs. The interior of the church has had the original north and south galleries removed and the west gallery has been altered. The five-bay nave arcades have piers with clustered shafts and foliated capitals. The roof has open arcading above the principal ties. Furnishings include wooden linenfold panelling to the sanctuary, a reredos with central carved Crucifixion scene, and altar rails with wrought-iron supports. The choir stalls have closed backs, open frontals and fleur-de-lys finials. There is an eagle lectern, an elaborate wooden pulpit on a clustered marble shaft base; the panels with relief carving (1895). Stained glass includes some of 1890 in the north aisle and others of c.1930 reputedly by Morris & Co. (1)