Listed Building record MDR12234 - Former Littlemoor Independent Chapel, Gladstone Street, Glossop

Full Description

This church was built in 1811, but was converted to a gymnasium in the 20th century. It was built by Hadfield. It is built of coursed millstone grit with ashlar dressings, and has a Welsh slate roof. It is rectangular in plan, with a polygonal apse. It is a single storey high. It has a moulded cornice. The street front has projecting central section with quoins and an open pediment. There are three central round headed windows in moulded surrounds, flanked by single round-headed doorways with double panel doors. Above is a central Venetian window with margin light glazing and a moulded hood. Above again is a small semicircular opening in a moulded surround with a bracketed sill. The side elevations each have five windows to the ground and gallery level, all with margin light glazing bar sashes. There is a rear apse with a bellcote finial over a semicircular opening. Inside, the galleries have been removed. (1) The Littlemoor Chapel was opened in 1811. In 1840 a new school was built and was later enlarged in 1852. The Chapel was enlarged in 1845, and an organ was introduced in 1863. In 1881 a new and enlarged school premises was opened as a Day School for 81 pupils. The Chapel eventually closed and is now in use as a Fitness Centre [2009]. (2)