Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR12237 - Former Primitive Methodist Chapel and Sunday School, Shrewsbury Street, Glossop

Full Description

This building was formerly a Methodist chapel and adjoining Sunday school, but is now used as an industrial and commercial premises. It was built in 1855 and converted in the 20th century. It is built of ashlar, with ashlar dressings to the front elevation, and coursed millstone grit to others. It has Welsh slate roofs, is rectangular in plan, and is two storeys high. The front of the former church has a three-window façade, topped with a coped pediment that has a quatrefoil to the apex. The centre bay slightly projecting below cornice level. There is a central round-headed doorway in a moulded ashlar surround with 20th century glazed doors, flanked by single 20th century bow windows. Above is a central Venetian window flanked by single round-headed windows with recessed aprons, now boarded. The building also has five 30-pane windows, with five 15-pane windows with recessed aprons above. The former Sunday School is set at right angles, with the gable front to the road having a symmetrical three-window front, with a quatrefoil in the gable. It has a central round-headed doorway with double doors and Gothick fanlight. Above is a large Venetian window with Gothick glazing, and a sill on carved consoles. Either side are single tall round-headed windows with Gothick glazing. There is a small round-headed doorway to the left with a subdivided fanlight. There area attached cast-iron railings to front boundary, with a central gate and fleur-de-lys finials. Inside the church has a wooden gallery to three sides, supported on cast-iron pillars. It also has moulded plaster cornices and elaborate ceiling roses. The Sunday school has a wall stencil: 'Sabbath Schools are England's Glory'. (1) The school was built three years after the opening of the Chapel. (2)