Listed Building record MDR12238 - Former Chapel (Free United Methodist), Manor Park Road, Glossop

Full Description

A former Tabernacle Chapel dated to 1860 that is now a commercial premises with 20th century extensions. It is built of ashlar gritstone to the front gable elevation, with chiselled and draughted margins. There is watershot masonry to the side elevations. It has a slate roof. It is a simple rectangular space with galleries that are now floored. The exterior is symmetrical and of three bays. The gable wall on to the street has coping to the eaves and a stone finial, with small semi-circular opening above a plaque dated 1860. Inside the ground floor retains most of its Art Nouveau stained glass, cast-iron columns and flagged floor, but only one of the two original staircases. This staircase rises from the extreme right of the main entrance and ascends in two flights to the upper floor (now used as storage). Elaborate ceiling roses and stucco cornices also remain intact. (1) The old Chapel was founded by Samuel Warren in 1835 as a Wesleyan Association Chapel (see SMR 6189). The 'new' Chapel was built in 1860 and an American organ was installed. The Chapel also had an orchestra. A manual pipe organ was installed in 1902. After the Great War, a font was placed in the Chapel in memory of those who had fallen in conflict. The Chapel closed in August 1960 and the congregation moved to the Chapel in Shrewsbury Street (SMR 6187). This building is currently empty and for sale [2009]. (2)