Monument record MDR1224 - Needham Grange, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

An area of 120 acres to the north-west of Needham Grange is enclosed by a bank and ditch boundary of presumed medieval date. (1,2) Boundary partly visible as an earthwork - particularly the northern corner and the stretch from the southern corner to the eastern corner. (3) Large medieval banks and lynchets appear to describe the outer boundary of an area which included an open field system and perhaps closes. It is not certain how much of this area belonged to Needham Grange as, at the north-western edge of the area, is Wheeldon, which was in existence (either as a second farm or a hamlet) since at least the mid-13th century. The presence of medieval cultivation strips at Needham Grange is surprising in view of the conventional belief that monastic granges in the Peak District were largely, if not exclusively, sheep farms. (4)