Find Spot record MDR12242 - Carved slab, Burr Tor environs, Great Hucklow

• (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 701 BC?)

Full Description

A cast of a cup and ring marked boulder from Burr Tor is on exhibition in Derby Museum. (1) The carved slab apparently found somewhere near the Burr Torr hillfort is finely carved in passage grave style with designs on both sides. The slab has been in Sheffield since 1824 and is now on display in Sheffield City Museum. (2) The small spiral-like motifs on this slab are carved on an irregular surface, with the two focal points emphasised by their placing partway across the back and one side. This contrasts with the large concentric ring motif, which is placed on a very flat face. (3)