Find Spot record MDR12243 - Cup and ring marked stone, Calton Pasture, Edensor

Full Description

A worn carving of cup and ring marks on a flat topped slab was found near a barrow on Calton Pasture and may well be a cist cover. The cups are deep but the surrounding rings are very shallow. It was moved to the office of the North Derbyshire Archaeological Trust after it was placed in an old quarry by the farmer. It is now in the care of Derbyshire Museums Service. (1) A carved gritstone slab was found in the late 1970s within a quarry. It had been recently dumped there as part of field clearance and presumably came from somewhere relatively nearby on Calton Pasture, which was under plough at that time. It is tempting to see the slab, which is possibly a cist cover (but which could equally as well have been from a non-funerary context), as coming from a nearby barrow [SMR 5102]. However, there is no positive indication of this. The slab itself is irregular in outline, measures 45cm x 40cm, and has a complex but worn carving on one face. This has a central cup with two surrounding rings and a gutter from the central cup to the slab edge. Symmetrically placed round this central motif there are a further four cups, three of which are surrounded by a ring. Two curved lines also link adjacent outer cups/rings, in effect making a third discontinuous ring around the central cup. A distinctive feature of the carving is that the cups are deep but the rings and other lines are shallow. (2)