Find Spot record MDR12249 - Cup marked stone, Handley Bottom, Pilsley

Full Description

A decorated gritstone slab was found during the digging of a Dutch well in 1996. It has 12-14 cupmarks of various sizes distributed over much of one face; parts of the slab are badly eroded and the cupmarks are now significantly larger than originally, but other parts have their original surface. The slab has a curved line defining one end with a single cup beyond it. One corner of the slab has an old break and one part of the carved face has what appear to be plough scratches. It was found less than 1m below the ground surface, carved face upwards, lying in grey clay. It may have been placed here as field clearance, as this waterlogged spot had been too wet for ploughing for many years. It was recognised as a prehistoric carved stone by the farmer and has subsequently been moved to Sheffield City Museum. (1)