Monument record MDR12252 - Cup and ring marked stone, Gardom's Edge, Baslow

Full Description

During metrical survey in 1989-90 a small block of hard, quartz-rich sandstone was identified as having a badly worn decorated upper face. This comprises two cups placed towards one edge, each with a surrounding ring. The rings overlap and one appears later than the other. The stone is located to the western side of a peat-filled stream gully and has other small naturally-placed stones nearby. The immediate surroundings have never been cultivated; however, there is extensive evidence for prehistoric agricultural activity nearby to the west. The block superficially looks portable, but an attempt to remove it to a place of safety demonstrated that it becomes larger below round and is earthfast. (1)