Monument record MDR12253 - Cup marked stone and cairn, Gardom's Edge, Baslow

Full Description

A portable slab with a single cupmark was found during the excavation in 1999 of what is probably a clearance cairn. The small slab, which is roughly rectangular in shape, was found face up near the crest of the cairn; one end had old damage, presumably sustained before or during placing on the cairn in prehistory. The unworn pecked cupmark was placed at the centre of a face that had been carefully prepared by pecking the whole surface flat; its sides had been smoothed. The cairn is one of several lying on a field boundary within a complex area of house sites, fields and clearance features which were probably used over an extended period in the second and first millennia BC. (1)