Monument record MDR1226 - Shrunken medieval settlement, Hurdlow Town, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Hurdlow is fIrst recorded in 1244. (1). Areas of shrinkage are visible around Hurdlow Manor and Hurdlow Hall. (2). Building platforms/quarries: two shallow, oval scoops measuring approximately 11m by 9m running along the slope to produce two level areas in a medium slope. Both are possibly building platforms cut into the slope to produce two level ground, and related to the shrinkage of medieval Hurdlow. Alternatively they may be wall builders' quarries associated with nearby walls. There is also a well defined lynchet overlain by a drystone wall which represents an earlier phase of enclosure probably related to shrinkage of medieval Hurdlow. (4).