Building record MDR12266 - Former Congregational Chapel, A57, Brookfield

Full Description

In 1849 members of the Independent Churches at Glossop, Charlesworth and Tintwistle convened a meeting at the home of Samuel Shepley (owner of a mill at Brookfield). It was decided to rent the Chapel at Mottram. In 1852, the operations of Woolley Bridge Mission were also transferred to Brookfield. The adjacent school house was built in 1852 on grounds owned by Samuel Shepley (see SMR 33300). The foundation stone for the Chapel was laid by his son, William Shepley (the then mill owner) in November 1883. The unique relationship between the Shepley family and the Chapel continued for over a century, ending with the death of Mrs Harriet Cuthbert in 1960. In 1967 it was decided to sell the Chapel building and convert part of the adjacent schoolroom into a Chapel, which was opened in 1972 (see SMR 33300 for more details). This building was sold in 1971 and is now used as a retail DIY premises [2009]. (1)