Building record MDR12267 - Former school, A57, Brookfield

Full Description

This school was built in 1852 on grounds owned by Samuel Shepley. It was associated with the Congregational Chapel at Brookfield (see SMR 6199 for more details), which at the time rented a Chapel at Mottram for services. The school was part of the buildings of Old Brookfield Mill, which had been demolished some years previously. A library was added to the school in 1856, and in 1858 the building was enlarged. The adjacent Congregational Chapel was built in 1883-4. In 1967, it was decided to sell the adjacent Chapel building and convert part of the adjacent schoolroom into a Chapel. The Chapel was sold in 1971, and the newly converted Chapel was opened and dedicated in 1972. Soon after opening it was to become part of the greater United Reform Church, which was formed by the union of the Congregational and Presbyterian Churches. The Brookfield Chapel (by now United Reform) was closed in June 1981 due to a largely decreasing congregation. It is now used as an Antiques Centre [2009]. (1)