Skip to main content

Building record MDR12274 - Padfield Independent Chapel and Sunday School, Temple Street, Padfield, Glossop

Full Description

The first Chapel, with only 12 pews was built in 1828 for £265 and was later replaced by the present building. The Chapel and Sunday School were built as a branch of the Tintwistle Independent Chapel and Sunday School. The organisers and subscribers were chiefly members of the Tintwistle Independent Chapel who resided in the village of Padfield. The present building is very different to the original one. At a Trustees meeting in 1901 it was decided to adopt a plan of proposed extension and alterations, consisting of the addition of a vestry each side of the building and a porch plus a vestry with a cellar at the lower side of the building, and a polished wooden ceiling. The Chapel was re-opened in March 1901. (1)