Skip to main content

Building record MDR12282 - Church of the Immaculate Conception, Long Lane, Broadbottom, Charlesworth

Full Description

The foundation stone for the Church of the Immaculate Conception was laid in June 1895 on land given by Lord Howard. The opening took place in August 1896. The church is situated at the foot of a hill on the southeast side of the railway bridge, and stands in its own grounds. The church itself is a pretty structure of an early English design with parpoint facings and has been substantially built. Mr Oswald Hill of Manchester was the architect. The altar of Caen stone with marble pillars, the figures in relief and decorative work show great artistic skill. This and the two side altars, also of Caen stone were supplied by Messrs. Bolton of Cheltenham. The windows are of stained glass by Messrs. Edmonson of Manchester. The Church at Broadbottom was served from St Charles until the 1950's when it was decided that it should be transferred to the care of St Mary's, Glossop. However in 1971 the areas of Broadbottom and Gamesley became a separate Parish. The Church is still used today and is once again served by St Charles, Hadfield [2009]. (1)