Building record MDR12295 - New Mills Methodist Church, Spring Bank Road, New Mills

Full Description

There is a building named as Mount Pleasant Chapel (Free United Methodist) on the 1st edition OS map. (1) By the second edition OS map the building has either been enlarged or rebuilt since the 1st edition OS map. (2) The United Methodist Free Church on Spring Bank was erected in 1892. It is a spacious structure, lighted by semicircular-headed windows, and is furnished throughout in polished pitchpine. There is sitting accommodation for 450. A handsome organ stands in a deep recess in the western gable, beneath which is the rostrum upon an elevated platform. Adjoining the church is a Sunday school, comprising one large room and four classrooms. (3) This building is now named New Mills Methodist Church on modern OS mapping [2010]. (4) On modern aerial photographs, it appears that the church may have lost at least part of its roof, and the site is fenced off with signs warning that it is dangerous to enter [2010]. (5)