Building record MDR12296 - St Mary's Roman Catholic Church, St Mary's Road, New Mills

Full Description

The Catholic Church at New Mills, which is dedicated to St Mary, occupies a commanding situation in High Lee. It is a handsome edifice of stone built in the Decorative Gothic style. It was erected in 1845-6, and comprises a sanctuary with a chapel on either side, nave, north and south aisles, south porch, and western tower surmounted by a spire. The interior aspect is solemn and impressive. The arcade on either side of the nave rests on low, massive, octagonal columns; and the noble chancel arch springs from similar responds. The east window is a three-light one, filled with stained glass representing scenes from sacred history. Beneath this is the high altar, a very fine one of alabaster and stone. Statues of various saints adorn the walls, as well as a very fine set of stations of the Cross, in high relief and richly coloured, against a background of gold. In connection with the church is a day school, which is attended by about 80 children. (1)