Listed Building record MDR12298 - Friends' Meeting House, Willow Stream, Low Leighton

Full Description

In Low Leighton there is a Friends' Meeting House that was built in 1717, although there are no resident Friends in the village [1895]. (1) This Friends' Meeting House is a plain stone building of 18th century date. The slate roof replaces earlier stone slates. There area kneelers to the gable ends. There is a small stone on the gable dated 1717. There are no original interior fittings. There is modern glazing to two windows on the gable end on both storeys. There is also a chimney at the gable end of this portion of the building, which forms the living quarters included in the Meeting House. (2)