Monument record MDR1230 - Roman Road, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

That section of the Roman Road from Buxton (AQUAE ARNEMETAE) to Derby (DERVENTIO) that lies within the parish. (1). Section of Roman Road which runs from Buxton to Derby/Littlechester and known as 'The Street', first documented in 1415 AD and identified on the ground in 1789 (4). Within Hurdlow Hall land the road can be seen in two places as a lynchet-type earthwork running parallel to the A515. (3). Photographic record. (5,6). SK 1159 6780: Faint but definite raised step. (1). SK 1186 6749: Causeway of Roman road visible in the gap between Pomeroy cottage and Street farm. (1) SK 1195 6738: Continuous hump visible. (1) SK 1229 6702: Continuous traces of causeway cut at intervals by quarries or plough damage. (1). At a point about 250m (800 ft) from the Bull I' Th' Thorn, the road was excavated by students from Matlock Training College in 1964. An agger and a kerb was found. (2). SK 1303 6619: Continuous but slight evidence of hump in the ground. Much disturbance in this area. (1) SK 1334 6385: Well preserved causeway. (1) SK 1530 6364: Faint shelf. (1) SK 1545 6348: Short length of agger. (1) SK 1558 6331: Continuous faint agger. (1)