Monument record MDR12300 - Gardens and former parkland at Holt House, Two Dales, Darley Dale

• ? (Georgian to Victorian - 1770 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Sanderson's map of 1835 shows trees around Holt House and a driveway leading to it from the north-west. (1) The 1st ed. 25" OS map shows that that the access drive to Holt House had been altered. The house is shown surrounded by trees, possibly with an orchard to the south-east, and with a sun dial marked to the south-west in an area of mixed conifers and deciduous trees. To the north and north-east of the house is an area of scattered trees, some in rows, suggesting that hedgerows had been removed to create a small area of parkland. (2) See also: Holt House, Two Dales, Darley Dale, (SMR9823) Chapel-style barn, Holt House, Two Dales, Darley Dale, (SMR9858)