Listed Building record MDR12301 - Coalbrookdale footbridge, former Egginton Park, Egginton

• (Georgian - 1812 AD to 1812 AD)
  • (Georgian - 1780 AD? to 1780 AD?)

Full Description

Coalbrookdale Bridge is a delightful early cast iron pedestrian bridge at the site of the weir and sluices of Egginton Hall Lake. Regrettably vandalised and ruinous at this time [1988]. (1) This footbridge replaced a late 18th century Chinoiserie bridge. It was supplied by Coalbrookdale and dated 1812, making it the 8th oldest iron bridge in Britain, and is decorated with pierced spandrels, a wiggly balustrade and cast-iron armorials. Although today much distressed - the balustrade has gone and the armorial plaques have been removed to another location in the village - it was spotlisted grade II* in 1990. (2)