Skip to main content

Monument record MDR12305 - Possible Late Mesolithic/Early Neolithic occupation site, Burbage, Buxton

• (Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic - 7000 BC to 3001 BC)

Full Description

An archaeological evaluation carried out at Burbage Hall in 2005 revealed evidence of early prehistoric activity within the site, in the form of flint and chert artefacts. A concentration of lithic artefacts was found in test pits that lay towards the centre of the site, in an area where the ground has been built up to create a terrace, preserving the subsoil. Given the very small size of the assemblage from these pits (18 pieces), it is suggested that the material was deposited either in a single short-lived occupation of the site, or a small number of short occupations over a few years. The assemblage appears to date from the Late Mesolithic to Early Neolithic periods, but lacks any closely datable tool types. The majority are waste flakes, the only tools being a straight end scraper and a broken borer/awl. (1)