Listed Building record MDR12306 - Church at the former Pastures Hospital, Burnaston

• (Victorian - 1870 AD? to 1870 AD)

Full Description

Grade II listed private church, built in c. 1870, built for the trustees of Pastures Hospital. It is constructed of rock-faced sandstone with sandstone dressings, plinth and chamfered eaves band. It has slate roofs with stone coped gables on moulded kneelers, crested ridge tiles, louvre ridge vents, and iron ridge crosses to all gables. There is a three bay nave with transepts and lower chancel, plus a north-west tower and a north vestry. Inside, some pews are original but most of the original furniture is now missing. (1)