Building record MDR12321 - Nether Hall, Hartshorne

Full Description

Nether Hall was originally (in the Elizabethan period) one of two manor houses in the parish of Hartshorne. The building has been converted into two flats. (1) Nether Hall was probably known as The Wolsey in the 17th and 18th centuries. The former farmstead, now a racing stables, may stand on a very ancient site, at the confluence of the two streams which have their source in, and flow through, the parish. The early Georgian style of the house probably masks a much older structure. However, it is not thought to be the site of the original Nether Hall, the medieval manor house for the lower village. (2)