Listed Building record MDR12329 - Our Lady of Sorrow Church, Ashopton Road, Bamford

Full Description

The Catholics have a school-chapel in Bamford, built in 1882, at the expense of His Grace the Duke of Norfolk. The building is in the Gothic style. On the walls are the fourteen Stations of the Cross, worked in high relief by Meyer, of Munich. A cemetery of over two acres in extent has been recently added. (1) A church and attached presbytery that were built in 1882. It was paid for by the Duke of Norfolk. It is built of coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. It has stone slate roofs, and stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. It has a chamfered plinth, and various stone stacks. It is of one and two storeys, and has an irregular plan and elevations. There is a single-storey chapel to the south, with two- and three-light chamfered mullioned and transomed windows and a bellcote with a conical cap on the south gable. There is an east porch, and to the right is a tall polygonal chimney stack. There is a presbytery at the north end, with main elevation to the west. This is of three bays, the right hand bay being gabled and taller. There is a central doorway up a flight of six stone steps. An oak studded door has a segmental arched over-light above. There is two-light window above. The doorway is flanked on each side by two-storey canted bays with four-light mullion windows, those to the ground floor also with transoms. There is a right-hand gabled bay with a further two-light chamfered mullion window above. The church also has moulded first and second floor bands. (2)