Listed Building record MDR12331 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and school, Buxton Road, Whaley Bridge

Full Description

There is a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel and school situated here on the 1st edition OS map. (1) The Wesleyans have a chapel at Whaley Bridge. It is a handsome edifice of stone, lighted by semi-circular windows, and surrounded by a gallery that almost doubles the sitting accommodation. It is neatly furnished in pitchpine. Adjoining is a day school with an average attendance of 250. (2) This is a building of three units; the centre, dated 1821, being the earliest, and the others being the chapel and school room. The centre unit has three round-headed windows to the upper floor, cambered arches to the lower floor, and keystones. It has an arched doorway with a keystone and double doors, and a rectangular fanlight of four arched lights. The right-hand wing is the school room, which is of later 19th century date. It is of three storeys with two round-headed windows. The left-hand building is the chapel of 1867. The gabled centre, with rusticated quoins, breaks forward slightly. There is a round-headed window with Gothic glazing bars, two lights, in reveal, above a doorway with a rusticated surround and round-headed entry. The sides have one round-headed window each above one with a segmental head. The school room to the right and the chapel are included for group value. (2)