Building record MDR12338 - Former village school, Scropton

Full Description

A National school was erected at Scropton in 1850, at a cost of £450, raised by subscription and a grant from the National Society. The site (1½ acres) was given by John Broadhurst Esq. The average attendance in 1857 was 40 boys and 20 girls. (1) The former village school at Scropton has now been converted into two houses. It probably dates from the 1850s (there is a date on the building). It is constructed in Tudoresque style with diamond pane windows. There is a prominent chimney or ventilation tower. It is considered to be of local architectural and historic interest. (2)