Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR12341 - Well Head Southwest of St Helen's Church Porch, Main Street, Etwall

Full Description

Well head southwest of St Helen's Church porch, Main Street, Etwall, an early 19th century structure. Comparison of early 20th century maps with modern ones indicate that there have been considerable changes to this area in the 20th century. The well head appears originally to have been set back from the road, in wooded ground, with a trough by the road. With the change in layout, the well head now stands by the road. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 26/2731 PARISH OF ETWALL MAIN STREET 6/28 (West Side) Well Head to 6 metres SW of St Helen's Church Porch GV II Well head. Early C19. Ashlar sandstone. Low rectangular building with hipped lapped stone roof. To west end, a small opening with wooden frame and to south side, a square-pool with stone sides. Included for group value only. Listing NGR: SK2686831966.' (2)