Monument record MDR12345 - Remains of goit and mill ponds, Hanging Holes, Two Dales, Darley Dale

• (Georgian to Hanoverian - 1830 AD to 1835 AD)

Full Description

Sanderson's map of 1835 shows a long goit, widening out to ponds in a couple of places. (1) The Tithe Map of 1839 shows this as three long narrow ponds, narrowing to a goit at the western end before being crossed by a track and culminating in a small oval pond. From here, a straight line is shown leading down into the valley, representing a high pressure pipe to an engine house below [SMR 9860]. (2) In 1830 the Dakeynes, owners of Lady Grove Mill, invented a new 'hydraulic engine'. In order to power it, they built a dam across Sydnope Brook about three quarters of a mile from the mill and diverted water into a goit running along the contour line on the south side of the valley. Although the mill itself was on the north side of the brook, the Dakeynes chose to follow a much longer contour along the south side to avoid having to cut through the houses on the north side. Wherever the topography permitted, long narrow ponds were created. These are some 70 to 80 feet higher than the dams in the valley below. The goit culminated in a small area of water which was the engine head. The line of the goit and ponds is still very evident today. (3)